GOhome EVENTScalendar GOhear GOview GOread GOplaces DOmore SOUNDcheck


» Local bands
» Get band listed

 

 
  » Contact Us
  » Advertise With Us

 
  » Classifieds
  » Newspaper Ads

 

 

News:
Bob Seger Leads Detroit Music Awards Winners
 


» See more SOUND CHECK

DETROIT — Bob Seger capped a comeback year by taking home three Detroit Music Awards during Friday night’s ceremony at the State Theatre.

“Face the Promise,” Seger’s first album of new material in 10 years, was named Outstanding National Major Label Recording, while the single “Wait For Me” received trophies for Outstanding National Single and Outstanding Video, Major Budget.

Other major label winners at the show included rapper Trick Trick, who was named Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist, and Iggy Pop, whose “20th Century Masters — Millennium Collection: The Best of Iggy Pop” won the Outstanding Anthology/ Compilation/Reissue prize.

The jazz act Hot Club of Detroit won four DMAs, while several artists won three awards: Singer-songwriters Jill Jack and Liz Larin; funk-jazz group the Brothers Groove; electronicfunk innovator Amp Fiddler; the Latin ensemble Orquesta Sensacional; jazz singer Jesse Palter; and Sponge frontman Vinnie Dombroski, who took home two for his country project, the Orbitsuns, and one with his industrial rock band Crud.

Rockers the Hard Lessons and country group the Hummingbirds won two DMAs each, while trombonist Bugs Beddow won an award each in both the Rhythm & Blues and Classical fields.

In addition to winners in 70 categories, Distinguished Achievement Awards were presented to longtime Detroit blues singer Alberta Adams and to the jazz club Baker’s Keyboard Lounge. “High Tech Soul,” a documentary about Detroit’s electronic music scene, received a Special Achievement Award.

The full DMA winners list included:



Outstanding National Major Label Recording: Bob Seger, “Face the Promise”

Outstanding National Single: Bob Seger, “Wait For Me”

Outstanding Anthology/ Compilation/Reissue: Iggy Pop, “20th Century Masters — Millennium Collection: The Best of Iggy Pop”

Outstanding Live Performance: Brothers Groove

Outstanding Live Sound Technician: Donnie Davenport

Outstanding Local Record Label: Mack Avenue Records

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording: Hot Club of Detroit, “Hot Club of Detroit” Outstanding Record Producer: Martin “Tino” Gross Outstanding Recording Studio: Studio A, Tempermill (tie) Outstanding Video/Limited Budget: Hot Club of Detroit, “Swing One” Outstanding Video/Major Budget: Bob Seger, “Wait For Me”



Acoustic

Outstanding Acoustic Artist/Group: Jill Jack Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Instrumentalist: Paul Miles (acoustic guitar) Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording: Jen Cass, “Accidental Pilgrimage;” John D. Lamb, “Feel That” (tie) Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter: Jill Jack Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist: Jill Jack Outstanding Folk Artist/ Group: Jeremy Kittel



Blues

Outstanding Blues Artist/ Group: Thornetta Davis Outstanding Blues/R&B Instrumentalist: Phil Hale (keyboards) Outstanding Blues/R&B Recording: Various Artists, “Blues For Katrina & the McDowell Family” Outstanding Blues/R&B Songwriter: Luther “Badman” Keith Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist: Thornetta Davis Outstanding R&B Artist/ Group: Bugs Beddow Band



Classical

Outstanding Classical Composer: Michael Daugherty Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist/Vocalist: Bugs Beddow (trombone, Pebble Creek Chamber Orchestra) Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble: Chamber Music at the Scarab Club Outstanding Community Orchestra: Dearborn Symphony, Warren Symphony (tie)



Country

Outstanding Country Artist/Group: The Hummingbirds Outstanding Country Instrumentalist: Stephen Grant Wood (acoustic guitar, The Hummingbirds) Outstanding Country Recording: Redhill, “You Get What You Get” Outstanding Country Songwriter: Vinnie Dombroski Outstanding Country Vocalist: Rachel Lynn Hercula (The Hummingbirds), Vinnie Dombroski (Orbitsuns) (tie)



Electronic

Outstanding Electronic/ Dance Artist/Group: Amp Fiddler Outstanding Electronic/ Dance DJ: Mike Clarke Outstanding Electronic/ Dance Recording: Detroit People Mover, “Model One” Outstanding Electronic/ Dance Writer/Producer: Amp Fiddler



Gospel

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group: Cece Winans Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Musician: Calvin Cooke (steel guitar) Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Recording: Commissioned, “Praise & Worship” Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Songwriter: Cheryl Wilson, Nick Steudle, Steve Goddard (tie) Outstanding Gospel/ Christian Vocalist: Penny Wells



Jazz

Outstanding Jazz Composer: Jesse Palter, Marion Hayden, Scott Gwinell (tie) Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist: Evan Perri (acoustic guitar, Hot Club of Detroit) Outstanding Jazz Recording: Jesse Palter Quartet, “Beginning to See the Light” Outstanding Jazz Vocalist: Jesse Palter Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group: Brothers Groove Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group: Hot Club of Detroit

Rock/pop



Outstanding Alternative/ Indie Rock Artist/Group: The Paybacks Outstanding Hard Rock/ Metal Artist/Group: Broadzilla Outstanding Industrial Artist/Group: Crud Outstanding Pop Artist/ Group: Liz Larin Outstanding Rock Artist/ Group: The Hard Lessons Outstanding Rock/Pop Instrumentalist: Bobby East (guitar, The Reefermen) Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording: The Hard Lessons, “Wise Up” Outstanding Rock/Pop Songwriter: Liz Larin Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist: Liz Larin



Hip-hop

Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist/Group: Trick Trick Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ: DJ Houseshoes Outstanding Hip-Hop MC: King Gordy Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group: Black Bottom Collective Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician: James Simonson (bass, The Brothers Groove) Outstanding Urban/Funk Songwriter: Nadir Outstanding Urban/Funk Vocalist: Chef (Funkilinium) Outstanding Urban/Funk/ Hip-Hop Recording: Amp Fiddler, “Afro Strut”



World

Outstanding Reggae/Ska Artist/Group: The Process Outstanding World Artist/ Group: Orquesta Sensacional Outstanding World/Reggae/ Ska Instrumentalist: Xavier Rosario (percussion, Orquesta Sensacional) Outstanding World/Reggae/ Ska Recording: Tumbao Bravo Amigos, “From Our Hands” Outstanding World/Reggae/ Ska Songwriter: Rick Matle Outstanding World/Reggae/ Ska Vocalist: Pablo Ovalles (Orquesta Sensacional).

Send your thoughts and comments to Gary Graff

 



GO & DO Michigan, an Entertainment Portal
http://www.goanddomichigan.com
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the written permission of the copyright holder.
Interested in a career at Journal Register Company, click here

Copyright © Digital First Media Our Publications | About Our Ads | Privacy Policy/Terms of Service