GOhome EVENTScalendar GOhear GOview GOread GOplaces DOmore SOUNDcheck


» Local bands
» Get band listed

 

 
  » Contact Us
  » Advertise With Us

 
  » Classifieds
  » Newspaper Ads

 

 

News:
Arts, Beats & Eats Announces Music Schedule
 

By GARY GRAFF
Of the Oakland Press

» See more SOUND CHECK

Despite its economic woes, there will be plenty of beats at this year’s Arts, Beats & Eats — Festival of Hope during Labor Day weekend in Pontiac.

More than 100 acts will play on the festival’s four stages, with a heavy amount of local artists joining a roster of national headliners that includes rockers Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, Puddle of Mudd and Candlebox; country star Phil Vassar; R&B singer Angie Stone; jazz and world music artist Keiko Matsui; and singer-songwriter Justin Nozuka.

Jazz flutist Alexander Zonjic and his Friends ensemble will welcome James Lloyd as a special guest, while the Reefermen have a pair of performances lined up, at 6 p.m. Sept. 4 on the Michigan Lottery Stage and at 7 p.m. Sept. 7 on the Soaring Eagle Casino Rock Stage.

Other local favorites playing Arts, Beats & Eats include the Muggs, the Deadstring Brothers, the Orbitsuns, Stewart Francke, National Ghost, the Barbara Payton Band, Lord Scrummage, Rachael Davis, Jen Cass and Mary McGuire.

Arts, Beats & Eats will host its first-ever gospel showcase at 2-5 p.m. Sept. 6, featuring Dorinda Clark-Cole & the Conference Choir, Kierra Sheard & Bold Right Life Choir, Demetia Hadden and others.

One festival stage will be devoted to acoustic music, while the Big Three Stage will pay homage to Detroit’s auto manufacturers.

Arts, Beats & Eats will run from 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. Sept. 4-6 and 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. Sept. 7. For the first time, the festival is charging a $2 admission fee. For information, call (248) 334-4600 or visit www.artsbeatseats.com.

The full Arts, Beats & Eats music schedule includes:

Michigan Lottery Stage

Friday, Sept. 4:

6 p.m. The Reefermen

7 p.m. The Gelheads

9 p.m. Candlebox

Saturday, Sept. 5:

6 p.m. Stewart Francke

7:30 p.m. Justin Nozuka

9 p.m. Joan Jett & the Blackhearts

Sunday, Sept. 6:

2-5 p.m. Gospel Showcase

2 p.m. Elder Derrick Rutley/ Tiffany Cummings

2:30 p.m. Larry Callahan & Selected of God

3 p.m. Lemarsha Spann

3:30 p.m. Dorinda Clark-Cole & the Conference Choir

4 p.m. Kierra Sheard & Bold Right Life Choir

4:30 p.m. Demetia Hadden

5:30 p.m. Alexander Zonjic & Friends with special guest James Lloyd

7:30 p.m. Keiko Matsui

9 p.m. Angie Stone

Monday, Sept. 7:

11:30 a.m. Annabelle Road

12:30 p.m. The McClymonts

1:30 p.m. David Nail

2:30 p.m. Whitney Duncan

3:30 p.m. Phil Vassar

5:30 p.m. Critical Bill

6:30 p.m. Puddle Of Mudd

Soaring Eagle Casino Rock Stage

Friday, Sept. 4:

4 p.m. Sun 209

5:30 p.m. Marshall Neely & the Deputies of Destruction

7 p.m. Deadstring Brothers

8:30 p.m. The Orbitsuns

Saturday, Sept. 5

11:30 a.m. Wall Clocks

1 p.m. Woodward

2:30 p.m. Shoe

4 p.m. Jam Samich

5:30 p.m. Strange Habits

7 p.m. Down For Now

8:30 p.m. Rev. RightTime

Sunday, Sept 6

11:30 a.m. Liquid Motor Commission

1 p.m. Guitar Army

2:30 p.m. The Cult Heroes

4 p.m. Broadzilla

5:30 p.m. Octopus

7 p.m. Detroit Pony Express

8:30 p.m. The Muggs

Monday, Sept. 7:

11:30 a.m. Free Dirt Band

1 p.m. Twin Pigs

2:30 p.m. Nuroksol

4 p.m. Super Mecado

5:30 p.m. National Ghost

7 p.m. The Reefermen

Big Three Stage

Friday, Sept. 4

11:30 a.m. Jason Pyzik

1 p.m. Whiplash

2:30 p.m. Random Family

4 p.m. Urban Nomads

5:30 p.m. Steven Springer

7 p.m. Phil Treas

8:30 p.m. Laith Al-Saadi

Saturday, Sept 5

11:30 a.m. Robin Moore & the NorthStar

1 p.m. Pato

2:30 p.m. Band B

4 p.m. Dig A Phoney (Beatles Tribute)

5:30 p.m. Robin Horlock Band

7 p.m. Barbara Payton Band

8:30 p.m. Persuasion

Sunday, Sept. 6

11:30 a.m. Skin N’ Bones

1 p.m. Genesee Ramblers

2:30 p.m. Domingo

4 p.m. The Ragbirds

5:30 p.m. Tim Diaz Band

7 p.m. Back Forty

8:30 p.m. Impact 7

Monday, Sept. 7

11:30 a.m. Light in August

1 p.m. TJ Kelly

2:30 p.m. Cowboy Alan

4 p.m. Ultra Violent Hippopotmus

5:30 p.m. Bump

7 p.m. JTX

Comcast Metromix Stage

Friday, Sept. 4

4 p.m. The Blue Effect

5:30 p.m. Port to Port

7 p.m. Ghosts of August

8:30 p.m. Giftus

Saturday, Sept 5

4 p.m. Silent Violet

5:30 p.m. Friendly Foes

7 p.m. Aran Ruth

8:30 p.m. Prussia

Sunday, Sept 6

4 p.m. Champions of Breakfast

5:30 p.m. Charlie Slick

7 p.m. Daniel Zott

8:30 p.m. Misty Lyn and Big Beautiful

Monday, Sept. 7

4 p.m. Tone and Niche

5:30 p.m. Hannah Fralick

7 p.m. Lord Scrummage

Flagstar Bank Acoustic Stage

Friday, Sept. 4

4:30 p.m. Chris Degnore

6 p.m. Beth Stalker

7:30 p.m. Jan Krist

Saturday, Sept. 5

Noon. Rude Dog

1:30 p.m. Drake The Band

3 p.m. Ian Thomas

4:30 p.m. Jen Cass

6 p.m. Royal Garden Trio

7:30 p.m. LVNMUZIQ

Sunday, Sept. 6

Noon. Bob Gerics

1:30 p.m. Jimmy Atto

3 p.m. Brandon Calhoon

4 p.m. Frankie D’Angelo

6 p.m. Ian Thomas

7 p.m. Mary McGuire

Monday, Sept. 7

Noon. Matt Ratza

1:30 p.m. Griff N’ John Afterhours Experience

3 p.m. Capps

4:30 p.m. Josh Davis

6 p.m. Rachael Davis



Web Site: www.artsbeatseats.com

Send your thoughts and comments to Gary Graff

 



GO & DO Michigan, an Entertainment Portal
http://www.goanddomichigan.com
This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the written permission of the copyright holder.
Interested in a career at Journal Register Company, click here

Copyright © Digital First Media Our Publications | About Our Ads | Privacy Policy/Terms of Service